Menu

Take the Lamar CISD Strategic Planning Survey (Oct. 15 – Dec. 3) by clicking here.



CTE Image Gallery

Director of CTE
Joel Garrett
832-223-0128

Admin. Asst. to Director of CTE
Becky Guntle
832-223-0128

CTE Coordinator
Pam Fyke
832-223-0193

CTE News

Skills to State

Feb 13, 2015 | Joel Garrett

Lamar CISD SkillsUSA teams represent the district well at the District 9 Regional competition.

Lamar CISD recently had several students compete in the District 9 Regional SkillsUSA competition at San Jacinto College and advance to the state level.  The following are their accomplishments:

 Lamar and Terry High Schools (Combined Chapter)

 Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl

  • 1st place -  Hunter Holmes (THS), Jayden Shields (THS), Jarrod Chavez (THS), Randy Weishiemer (THS), Benita Dehen (LCHS).
  • 2nd place- Alexandra Blake (LCHS), Andre Espiritu (LCHS), Zachary Bowman (LCHS), Felix Maduka (LCHS), Alyssa Linares (LCHS)

Chapter Business Procedure

  • 1st place - Ogechi Ujari (LCHS), Lilly Chapa (LCHS), Odalis Deleon (LCHS), Jayson  Onyidiri (LCHS), Cassandra Carrion (LCHS).

Felony Traffic Stop

  • 1st place -  Hunter Holmes (THS), Randy Weishiemer (THS)
  • 2nd place - Maria Ocanas (THS), Brenda Martinez (THS)

Quiz Bowl

  • 1st place -  Vanessa Villa (LCHS), Alyssa Merlos (LCHS), Arturo Sepulveda (LCHS), Sarai Reyes (THS), Maria Ocanas (THS)
  • 2nd place-   Roselyne Onuoha (LCHS), Gloria Ikeokwu (LCHS), Chidinma Uhiara (LCHS), Evelyn Afenkhena (LCHS), Valerie Thomas (LCHS)

Crime Scene Investigation

  • 2nd place  -  Gloria Ikeokwu (LCHS), Roselyn Onuoha (LCHS), Jayden Shields (THS)

Emblem Ceremony

  • 1st place - Emmade Rasul (LCHS), Lauren Vasquez (LCHS), Guadelupe Childress-Lopez (LCHS)

Photography

  • 3rd place - Lilly Chapa (LCHS)

Prepared Speech

  • 2nd place - Cassandra Carrion (LCHS)

Promotional Bulletin Board

  • 1st place - Marie Ann Nguyen (LCHS), Alexis Granados (THS), Brenda Martinez (THS)

The Lamar and Terry chapter is sponsored by Dr. Fred Guess, Ms. Beverly Sanders, Ms. LaDonna Beers, and Ms. Saundra Hill.

 

George Ranch High School

Crime Scene Investigation

  • 1st place- Neonel Gonzalez, McKenzie Jones, Jackie Martinez     

Felony Stop

  • 3rd place- Cecelia Bailey, Alexis Martinez

Photo Panel Contest Correctional Officer

  • State qualified - Anthony Pinyon

Photo Panel Contest Finger Print Analyst

  • State qualified - Javier Vazquez      

Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl

  • 3rd place Cecilia Bailey, Ulysses Gonzalez, McKenzie Jones, Alexis Martinez, Jackie Martinez

The George Ranch team is sponsored by Ms. Claudia Urbina

 

Lamar CISD Auto Tech SkillsUSA Team

Automotive Technology Service

  • 1st place
    Allen Deon Wilson Jr. 

Auto Tech Quiz Bowl Team

  • 3rd place
    Allen Deon Wilson Jr.
    Chris Salazar
    Anjan Kumar
    Richard Armenta
    Ryan Walker 

Photo Panels

  • State Qualified Blue Ribbon
     Allen Deon Wilson Jr.
     Ryan Walker
     Richard Armenta
     Chris Salazar

The SkillsUSA AutoTech team is sponsored by Mr. Allen Wilson and Mr. George Dishman.

We are very proud of our students and very appreciative of the hard work and dedication of their teachers.