Take the Lamar CISD Strategic Planning Survey (Oct. 15 – Dec. 3) by clicking here.

Strategic-Survey-Campus

Campus Phone: (832)223-4200

George Ranch High School News

LCTA honors Teachers and Paraprofessionals

Jun 02, 2015 | Community Relations
The Lamar Classroom Teachers Association honored Lamar CISD’s finest at its annual banquet.

Meyer Elementary’s Marcia Buck is the 2015 Elementary Paraprofessional of the Year and George Ranch High School’s Kelly Cherry is the Secondary Paraprofessional of the Year.

Frost Elementary’s Pam Polk is the 2015 Elementary Teacher of the Year and Lamar Junior High’s Elizabeth Myer is the Secondary Teacher of the Year.

elem paras 15
Elementary Paraprofessional nominees

Other nominees for Elementary Paraprofessional (school/name) were Adolphus, Stacy Wendler; Austin, Shelley Askew; Beasley, Sarra Parveez; Bowie, Veronica Gutierrez; Campbell, Mildred Robinson; Dickinson, Cheri Sullivan; Frost, Vicki Rigsby; Hubenak, Kesley Humphrey; Huggins, Charisssa Warr; Hutchison, Gabi Varela; Jackson, Alma Cespedes; Long, Cristelle Breimon; McNeill, Marilyn Kocurek; Pink, Sylvia Aguilar; Ray, Stephanie Nidiffer; Seguin, Memry Gilmore; Smith, Jesse Perez; Thomas, Connie Whitworth; Travis, Mark Mata; Velasquez, Melissa Jozwiak; and Williams, Wanda Polk.

secondary paras 15
Secondary Paraprofessional nominees

Nominated for Secondary Paraprofessional of the Year were ALC, Jackie Ogunlana; Briscoe JH, Cheryl George; Foster HS, Bridgett Spears; George JH, Connie Alameda; Lamar JH, Amanda Gonzalez; Lamar Consolidated HS, Yosajandit Hernandez; Navarro, Adela Diaz; Reading JH, Kristi Fehres; Ryon MS, Julie Chapa; Terry HS, Diana Hernandez; Wertheimer, Claudia Mirza; and Wessendorff, Margie Rios.

elem teachers 15
Elementary Teacher nominees

Elementary Teacher of the Year nominees were Adolphus, Monika Macha; Austin, Laura Brown; Beasley, Katherine Vargas; Bowie, Amber Farrell; Campbell, Cindy Flint; Dickinson, Kristi Love; Hubenak, Mechaia Long; Huggins, Tara Faith; Hutchison, Shari Stanley; Jackson, Melissa Stimson; Long, Aimee Oettli; McNeill, Mary Hale; Meyer, Frieda Chapman; Pink, Charlotte McClaney; Ray, Kelley McBride; Seguin, Deb Acosta; Smith, Yvette Perez; Thomas, Sheila Lefevre; Travis, Paul Medina; Velasquez, Amanda Chmelik; and Williams, Samantha Keller.

secondary teachers 15
Secondary Teacher nominees

Also nominated for Secondary Teacher of the Year were ALC, Chris Morse; Briscoe JH, Kay Carouthers; Foster HS, Gina Walker; George JH, Brandon Humphrey; George Ranch HS, Amanda Respondek; Lamar Consolidated HS, Brandt Keckler; Navarro MS, Rosie Compean; Reading JH, Brian Forshee; Ryon MS, Marc Kampwerth; Terry HS, Adonnica Williams; Wertheimer MS, Sara McBride; and Wessendorff MS, Brenda Watson.