Campus Phone: (832)223-1000

Austin Elementary Programs

Austin Awesome Volunteers - An amazing group of parents who volunteer their time to tutor students in math and reading (taking the place of our HOSTS program).

Just Run! Running Club - 3rd, 4th, and 5th Grade students participate weekly in an after school excercise club which also trains them to run in our Annual 5K Moonwalk & Fun Run.  

Choir Tour -
Our Cosmic Choir will Tour various establishments such as Brazos Crossing and a retirement home in December.

Spring Choir Performance - Students will perform in both a day and evening performance in May.

Computer Lab - All students in grades K-5 participate daily in computer-assisted learning sessions that extend language arts and mathematics instruction.

Power Hour - Students are assigned to after-school tutorials.

Student Council - Fourth and Fifth graders have the opportunity to serve, providing each with an opportunity to develop leadership skills.

Success Assemblies - Recognizes student accomplishments each six weeks.

Choir and Art Clubs - After-school programs for interested students in upper grades.

Young Author's Books - Spotlights creative writing as students publish class and individual books.

Space Camp Day - Annual space camp sparks student interest in science. Every 5th grader takes a 2½ hour mission during the school year.

Safety Patrol - Provides leadership opportunities for fourth and fifth graders while assisting in the safe arrival and dismissal of all students.

Veterans Day - Fourth Graders will perform in both a daytime and evening performance.

Peer Mediation - Teams of fifth graders facilitate conflict resolution sessions for other students. They also assist in service and leadership positions throughout the school.

Power Up/Extended Day Tutorials - Targeted students are given additional help in math and reading in an extended day setting.

Spring Music Program - First and Second Graders will perform in an evening performance in March.

UIL - Teams of students in grades 2 - 5 compete against elementary teams from other schools in the district various events such as Story Telling, Oral Reading, Spelling and other elementary University Interscholastic League events.  

Spelling Bee - Students in 4th and 5th grades compete to be able to take part at the county and regional levels.

Junior Achievement - An economic and business curriculum that inspires young people to value free enterprise, business, and economics to improve the quality of their lives. 1995-Present.

Christmas Program - Third grade will perform in both a day and evening performance.

5th Grade Media Teams - Students prepare and lead morning announcements incorporating live TV and powerpoint presentations.

Science Olympiad – 4th and 5th grade students participate in annual science competition.

PALS - Qualified high school juniors and seniors mentor and tutor students in an effort to build self esteem, motivate and encourage students to enjoy the learning process.

Turkey Trot - this is our walk and money drive in support of diabetes.

Jump Rope For Heart - held each February, Jump Rope for Heart support the American Heart Association.

Computer Lab Morning Tutorials - students in 3rd - 5th grades are selected for participation in morning computer lab tutorials beginning at 7:15 a.m.

No Place For Hate
– as a recognized school, we participate each year with various activities to maintain our commitment to this program. A No Place For Hate School helps to create an environment where all students feel valued and have the opportunity to succeed by promoting respect for individual differences.

D.E.A.R. Time - "Drop Everything And Read" is for everyone everyday!  15 minutes of awesomeness.