campus-climate-parent-change-campus

Campus Phone: (832)223-2000

Campus News

2016 Paraprofessionals and Teachers of the Year

May 31, 2016 | Community Relations
2016teacherpara

Bottom row is Darla McIntosh, Elementary Teacher of the Year and Joyce Oberhoff, Secondary Paraprofessional of the Year;
Top is Shannon Zahr, Elementary Paraprofessional of the Year and John Barton, Secondary Teacher of the Year.


On May 26, Lamar CISD's Teachers and Paraprofessionals were named at the annual Lamar Classroom Teachers Association (LCTA) Banquet.

Travis Elementary 3rd-grade teacher Darla McIntosh is the 2016 Elementary Teacher of the Year. John Barton, Band Director at Lamar Junior High, is the 2016 Secondary Teacher of the Year.
Lamar Junior's Joyce Oberhoff is the Secondary Paraprofessional of the Year and 
Adolphus Elementary's Shannon Zahr is the Elementary Paraprofessional of the Year.

Winnners are chosen by LCTA.

ELEMENTARY PARAPROFESSIONAL
OF THE YEAR NOMINEES     


ALC -- Penny Smith 
Arredondo -- Julie Chapa 
Austin -- Kathy Spellman 
Beasley -- Sheri Hajovsky 
Bowie --   Emma Ryder 
Campbell -- Debra Payne 
Dickinson -- Abe Miller
Frost -- -- Patricia Ball 
Hubenak -- Gloria Pena
 Huggins -- Delana Jones 
Hutchison -- Erin Torres 
Jackson --  Alice Munoz 
McNeill -- Meredith Vance 
Meyer -- Susan Evans
Ray -- Diana Trevino
Seguin --  Sandra Mims 
Smith -- Diane Zepeda
Thomas -- Shelli Varner 
Travis -- Alice Gonzales 
Velasquez -- Michelle Cardwell
Williams  -- Cheryl Clayton


SECONDARY PARAPROFESSIONAL
OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

ALC --   Kristina Acevedo
Briscoe --   Judy Beckworth
Foster --  Kim Mikeska
George Jr.--  Wesley Simmons
George Ranch --   Mary Villareal
Lamar Cons. -- Natalie Crump
Navarro -- Molissie Barnes
Ryon --  Melissa Jozwiak
Reading -- Stephen Rayford
Terry -- Veronica Chavarria
Wertheimer --   Claudia Mirza
Wessendorff -- Dolores Montana


SECONDARY TEACHER
OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

ALC -- Natasha Ware
Briscoe --    Stephen Santos
Foster -- Dorothy Stewart
George Jr. -- Helen Daniels
George Ranch --   Harold Reeves
Lamar Cons. -- Tammy Miller-Keckler
Navarro -- Javonne Grant
Ryon -- Kyle Rucker
Reading --   Monica Arratia
Terry -- Melissa Fields
Wertheimer -- Tanaka Dixon
Wessendorff -- Priscilla Andrews



ELEMENTARY TEACHER
OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Adolphus -- Crystal Teague
ALC -- Jody Driskell
Arredondo -- Pamela Berdou
Austin -- Debbie Harmon
Beasley -- Tamisha Brooks
Bowie --  Rosemary Martinez
Campbell -- Marcia Daugherty
Dickinson --  Dawn Till
Frost -- Karin Gisi
Hubenak- -  Peter Knox
Huggins -- Jaime Suttles
Hutchison -- Catherine Barth
Jackson -- Michelle Hernandez
Long--  Misty Ortega
McNeill -- Wanda Lewis
Meyer -- Jill Harrell
Pink --  Krystle Henry
Ray --  Pam Clayton
Seguin -- Melissa Martinez
Smith --  Ana Hanna
Thomas -- Michelle Luna
Velasquez --  Sharon Baldwin
Williams -- Jenny Marik